KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Электрощитовая

English translation: electrical distribution room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Электрощитовая
English translation:electrical distribution room
Entered by: Natalie

10:44 Dec 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
Russian term or phrase: Электрощитовая
Не знаете английский эквивалент?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
electrical distribution room
Explanation:
That's what they call it in the USA. E.g.:

... the large utility transformer, on the adjacent walls and ceiling and in the electrical
distribution room prior to the placement of the electrical cabinets. ...
www.fms-corp.com/buildingsarticle.htm - 10k

As a general guide, provide one floor electrical
distribution room to serve each 15,000 to 20,000 square feet. 4. See SD-E ...
www.csusm.edu/facilities/Building_Standards/Volume4/16a02.p...

The existing lower lobby hospital entrance renovated
to provide room for the new electrical distribution room. Phase 3 included ...
www.pickeringusa.com/Projects/project12.htm -
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2switchboard roomartyan
4 +2electrical distribution roomxxxH.A.
5Substation; Supply House/Room; Power Room
Peter Skipp
4 +1Electrical closetShila
4 -1ElectropanelboardAYP
3Electrical control room
Data


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electrical control room


Explanation:
Подозреваю, что так.

Data

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switchboard room


Explanation:

you can also say "switch room".

i have translated this term before. as a rule, this is a stand-alone building, which houses the power-supply controls.

regards,
arthur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 10:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i didn't mention a reference. you can see this term in MultiLex, for example.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

disagree  Peter Skipp: Switchboard is only to do with telephone equipment
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Not necessarily.

agree  Shila
2 days 4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Electropanelboard


Explanation:
Но есть и другой вариант:
Electrical switchboard
либо просто switchboard

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Skipp: смотрите выше
21 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: just switchboard is, indeed, more common in communications. Electrical power/switch/switchboard room would be more likely. Never heard of electropanelboard.
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  Shila: it can be used if they mean elec.panel or box, not room
2 days 10 hrs
  -> А разве в вопросе что-то говорилось о каком-то помещении?

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Substation; Supply House/Room; Power Room


Explanation:
Take your pick from the two above.

Substation is a separate building housing transformers and retail supply conncetors to individual consumers 'or a single large consumer, or part thereof).

Supply House, _et cetera_ are less confining, but again mean something to do with power supply.

Beware of Switchboards which are not to do with power, but with communications!

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical distribution room


Explanation:
That's what they call it in the USA. E.g.:

... the large utility transformer, on the adjacent walls and ceiling and in the electrical
distribution room prior to the placement of the electrical cabinets. ...
www.fms-corp.com/buildingsarticle.htm - 10k

As a general guide, provide one floor electrical
distribution room to serve each 15,000 to 20,000 square feet. 4. See SD-E ...
www.csusm.edu/facilities/Building_Standards/Volume4/16a02.p...

The existing lower lobby hospital entrance renovated
to provide room for the new electrical distribution room. Phase 3 included ...
www.pickeringusa.com/Projects/project12.htm -

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be, too
1 hr

agree  Peter Skipp
9 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrical closet


Explanation:
my husband offered to use that phrase, he is a native speaker.

Shila
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
11 hrs
  -> Thanks