International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

питающая подстанция

English translation: power supply substation/distribution substation/feeder substation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:питающая подстанция
English translation:power supply substation/distribution substation/feeder substation
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

08:36 Aug 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: питающая подстанция
delivery point (?) as per Multitran?
Dmitry Golovin
power supply substation
Explanation:
power supply substation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-20 13:44:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, ув. Dmitry! Думаю, что все 3 :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
As I understand, all three (and maybe more) versions are acceptable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6power supply substation
Сергей Лузан
4 +4feeder substation
koundelev
3 +2electricity substation
David Knowles
4distribution stationxxxPristav
3 +1Distribution substationKalaus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electricity substation


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland: ...or electrical substation. IMHO this sounds the most natural in English.
2 hrs
  -> Probably a UK/US difference. "electrical substation" sounds odd to me!

agree  Irina Kondratieva: +SUPPLY http://www.the-internet-pages.co.uk/england/colch/steel1/oxb...
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feeder substation


Explanation:
An automatic or unplanned interruption of electrical service at a feeder substation that requires manual correction. Feeder lockout can result from ...
https://energyvortex.com/ energydictionary/feeder_lockout.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-15 08:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optimal Impedance Termination of 25-kV Electrified Railway Systems ...Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
termination, the harmonic voltages at the feeder substation ... km, and (d) 30 km from a feeder substation of a 30-km feeder section for ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/61/30625/ 01413445.pdf?isnumber=30625&arnumber=1413445


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Irina Kondratieva: это, кажется, распределительная подстанция...
1 hr
  -> Мне не кажется...

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllaT
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution station


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2006-08-15 08:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Электротехнический словарь (МЭК)

2-том. политехнический словарь


xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: по сути это трансформаторная подстанция?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distribution substation


Explanation:
Distribution Substation: These are located near to the end-users. Distribution substation transformers change the subtransmission voltage to lower levels for use by end-users.
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/electric_power/glossary.html...

Kalaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ievgen Konshyn
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
power supply substation


Explanation:
power supply substation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-20 13:44:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, ув. Dmitry! Думаю, что все 3 :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
As I understand, all three (and maybe more) versions are acceptable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: самый близкий по смыслу анадлог, хотя и у остальных отвечающих, варианты верные
9 mins
  -> Спасибо за согласие, ув. Ibrahimus!:) Согласен и с оценкой остальных ответов. Мой базируется на опыте работы в бывших английских колониях. Помню, как отключат по-чубайсовски у нас, выйдешь на крышу - а соседней области не отключают, там премьер родилась:)

agree  Levan Namoradze: +Да, спасибо! Замотался с работой...
40 mins
  -> Спасибо за согласие, ув. Лев! :) Получили ли письмо насчёт проверки в монолингвале?/ Уже и не нужно - Замира провела эту работу :)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
54 mins
  -> Спасибо за согласие, ув. Maciej! :) Witaj :)

agree  Irina Kondratieva: как вариант electricity supply substation http://www.the-internet-pages.co.uk/england/colch/steel1/oxb...
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо за дополнение, мнение и ссылку, ув. Ikondra! :) Поправка принимается как вариант, а не поставить ли его самоятельным, думаю, он имеет право на существование. Прочитал и интересный диалог двух Дэвидов :)

agree  atche84: это и есть питающая (подающая ток) - остальные варианты идут в аспекте электросети/распределительной сети/электроснабжения
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо за дополнение, мнение и ценное разъяснение, ув. atche84! :)

agree  Ashok Garlapati
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ashok! :)