KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

пробои в месте плохого контакта

English translation: heat generation (or just heating) due to poor contact


10:29 Mar 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: пробои в месте плохого контакта
Чтобы надежно присоединить проводники друг к другу и избежать, соответственно, перегрева из-за пробоев в месте плохого контакта или соединения между собой проводников с разным сопротивлением, приходится использовать специальные приемы и оборудование.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:heat generation (or just heating) due to poor contact
Explanation:
Достаточно здесь написать перегрев из-за плохого контакта. О пробое не имеет смысла говорить в таком случае

Excessive heat generation can occur when current, acceptable for the rating of the wire, passes through a poor contact
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8642/27388/01218443.pdf

Failure to do so may cause short-circuit or heat generation due to poor contact
http://www.iodata.com/manuals/uhdl-u/htm/caution.htm
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4heat generation (or just heating) due to poor contact
Nik-On/Off
4shorting at poor contact points
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shorting at poor contact points


Explanation:
short-circuiting, in this case, sparks jumping across gaps at poor contact points.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ibrahimus: Sorry Jack, but short circuit can occur between different conductors, but not inside 1 terminal. The russian text is a bit illeterate.
18 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heat generation (or just heating) due to poor contact


Explanation:
Достаточно здесь написать перегрев из-за плохого контакта. О пробое не имеет смысла говорить в таком случае

Excessive heat generation can occur when current, acceptable for the rating of the wire, passes through a poor contact
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8642/27388/01218443.pdf

Failure to do so may cause short-circuit or heat generation due to poor contact
http://www.iodata.com/manuals/uhdl-u/htm/caution.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: Правильно, а то мне смелости править оригинал не хватило:)
5 mins
  -> А мы и не правим оригинал - мы делаем вид, что кое-чего не заметили

agree  salavat: Молодцы ребята.
8 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrew Sabak
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd use "overheating"
44 mins
  -> Yes, "overheating" is better. Thank you