KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Аварийные режимы в отсеках КРУЭ в Элегазовых аппаратов с внутренной дуги

English translation: Elagas; КРУЭ = комплектное распределительное устройство с элегазовой изоляцией


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Аварийные режимы в отсеках КРУЭ в Элегазовых аппаратов с внутренной дуги
English translation:Elagas; КРУЭ = комплектное распределительное устройство с элегазовой изоляцией
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:52 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power
Russian term or phrase: Аварийные режимы в отсеках КРУЭ в Элегазовых аппаратов с внутренной дуги
и защитные мероприятия.
Что значит Элегаз, КРУЭ по английский и полное предложение по английский
Ravindra Godbole
India
Elagas is OK; see below for abbreviation.
Explanation:
КРУЭ = комплектное распределительное устройство с элегазовой изоляцией
Unitized distribution device with elegas insulation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Elagas is OK; see below for abbreviation.
Jack Doughty
3Procedures in the event of a malfunction in...Dorene Cornwell
1alarm conditions with internal arcing within/in GIS's baysxxxPristav


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elagas is OK; see below for abbreviation.


Explanation:
КРУЭ = комплектное распределительное устройство с элегазовой изоляцией
Unitized distribution device with elegas insulation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Probably this should be two questions though because of Аварийные режимы
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, in that respect my answer is incomplete. Emergency situations.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedures in the event of a malfunction in...


Explanation:
what happens when something goes wrong:

Procedures in the event of a malfunction in...

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alarm conditions with internal arcing within/in GIS's bays


Explanation:
Из опыта общения с крупнейшим зарубежным поставщиком КРУЭ в Россию (и выполнения переводов непосредственно для него).

КРУЭ = Комплектное Распределительное Устройство Элегазовое = GIS = Gas Insulated Substation;

Отсек = Ячейка = Bay;

Дугообразование = Arcing;

Данная компания использует только официальные переводы терминов из "Международного электротехнического словаря". Своего "фирменного" глоссария у нее просто нет. :)

Иногда вместо Substation используют Switchgear, т. е. получается:

SF6 insulated switchgear/control gear (6 - нижний индекс, это - sulfur hexafluoride),

(двухтомный политехнический словарь, том 2, стр. 471л),
но это менее точно.

Но вообще-то, создать дугу внутри КРУЭ - это большое искусство. Хотя всё бывает... :) :((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн5 час (2007-03-25 16:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну а защитные мероприятия, это, наверное:

actions against arcing
or
measures for arc formation measures
and so on.

xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27