KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Информационно-измерительные устройства и специальные вычислители

English translation: (1) information and measuring instruments and (2) special computer systems


11:22 Jul 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: Информационно-измерительные устройства и специальные вычислители
Местная инженерная ассоциация обратилась ко мне в просьбой проанализировать перевод некоторых терминов из рекомендательного письма, предоставленного одним из заявителей на получение лицензии "профессионального инженера". Особый интерес вызвал вот этот термин. Я бы не хотел заранее давать вариант из этого письма, чтобы никого не сбивать с толку. Если в этом возникнет необходимость, я, разумеется, его дам.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:(1) information and measuring instruments and (2) special computer systems
Explanation:
Method and device for ultrasonic inspection of materials - Patent ...

The invention is further applicable to information and measuring instruments and systems where pulse signals are used as information carriers. ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/4198866.html

===

Special Computers

The role of special or experimental computers is still important to the ER scientific community. Some special computer systems may be ideal for specific ...

www.nersc.gov/news/greenbook/nersc3/node43.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы подкинули мне идею...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(1) information and measuring instruments and (2) special computer systems
Alexander Onishko
4data collection and measurement devices and special estimatorsxxxIreneN


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) information and measuring instruments and (2) special computer systems


Explanation:
Method and device for ultrasonic inspection of materials - Patent ...

The invention is further applicable to information and measuring instruments and systems where pulse signals are used as information carriers. ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/4198866.html

===

Special Computers

The role of special or experimental computers is still important to the ER scientific community. Some special computer systems may be ideal for specific ...

www.nersc.gov/news/greenbook/nersc3/node43.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы подкинули мне идею...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Careful, though -- вычислитель can also mean "calculator" -- which can incorporate a special computer. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calculator for an explanation. A "calculator" can also be software installed on a computer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, James!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data collection and measurement devices and special estimators


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24