KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Предохранители: защ.автомат ЕТА 2-5700-К10-DD, 10 А

English translation: circuit breakers


17:45 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: Предохранители: защ.автомат ЕТА 2-5700-К10-DD, 10 А
Помогите пожалуйста расшифровать и перевести.
Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
English translation:circuit breakers
Explanation:
Not knowing what ЕТА 2-5700-К10-DD is, I cannot be confident but the usual translation, "fuse", is not often encountered anymore.

защ. and автомат suggest circuit breakers.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3circuit breakers
GaryG
3safety appliances: protection of automatic device ...natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circuit breakers


Explanation:
Not knowing what ЕТА 2-5700-К10-DD is, I cannot be confident but the usual translation, "fuse", is not often encountered anymore.

защ. and автомат suggest circuit breakers.


GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I may not have made myself clear. It is not the fuse that I need help with it is what comes after. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: ЕТА 2-5700-К10-DD - не переводится, Имя собственное. защ.автомат = circuit breaker, предохранители = Protection equipment
7 mins

agree  Natalya Danilova: С Enote! Я тоже не понимаю, что тут переводить. Это серийный номер изделия. ETA - название компании-изготовителя. 10А - 10 Ампер. В чем загвоздка?
18 mins
  -> I suspected that 10 A was the current rating but didn't know about ETA. Thanks!

agree  Igor Blinov: Enote is right
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety appliances: protection of automatic device ...


Explanation:
protectants: protection of automatic device ...

safety switches/cut-offs

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian