KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

продольная изогнутая по спирали пластина для закрутки потока воды по винтовой ли

English translation: Longitudinal spirally twisted strip (or plate) for swirling the water flow...


23:37 Aug 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: продольная изогнутая по спирали пластина для закрутки потока воды по винтовой ли
the part in the electric power station
продольная изогнутая по спирали пластина для закрутки потока воды по винтовой линии
maxomel
English translation:Longitudinal spirally twisted strip (or plate) for swirling the water flow...
Explanation:
...in a spiral line
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1longitudinally twisted strap for thread-like whirling the water flow
koundelev
3a strip plate twisted into a spiral to produce a helical flow of water
Nik-On/Off
3Longitudinal spirally twisted strip (or plate) for swirling the water flow...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitudinally twisted strap for thread-like whirling the water flow


Explanation:
6 guides the strap 14 twisted about its longitudinal direction into a first corner deflection element 30 from where said strap 14 exits twisted clockwise ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7150222.html

Therefore, the flow of water, when passing through the whirling element ( 6 ), is guided towards the hole ( 23 ), causing whirl of the water, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6826357.html

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: thread-like / spiral
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Longitudinal spirally twisted strip (or plate) for swirling the water flow...


Explanation:
...in a spiral line

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a strip plate twisted into a spiral to produce a helical flow of water


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150