KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Блинкер не поднят

English translation: blinker (is) nor raised

10:27 Jan 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical engineering
Russian term or phrase: Блинкер не поднят
Схема электрическая принципиальная шкафа управления системой возбуждения
Sergey Rybkin
Russian Federation
English translation:blinker (is) nor raised
Explanation:
Ну, если пошло угадывание
я тоже в угадайку сыграю.

blinker I n
1. см. blink II + -er
2. pl наглазники, шоры
to be /to run/ in blinkers — сл. быть в шорах (о человеке)
3. pl защитные очки
4. тупица
5. сл.
1) глаз
2) глазок (в двери и т. п.)
3) подбитый глаз
6. воен. светосигнальный аппарат
blinker lantern — сигнальная лампа
7. тех. _блинкер_

Если уж переводить дословно, так уж действительно дословно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка, д.б. \"blinker (is) not raised\"
(клавишей промахнулся)
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(relay) drop not raised
Nik-On/Off
4blinker (is) nor raised
Igor Kreknin
4flash is not raised
Ravindra Godbole
4Flasher not raised
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flasher not raised


Explanation:
Can't find "blinker" as an English word in this context, but Wordsworth Dictionary of Science & Technology defines "flasher" as:
"Electrical Engineering) (1) as oscillator or thermally operated switch & heater, arranged to switch a lamp on & off repetitively. (2) The lamp itself."
And I don't see why "не поднят" should not be translated literally.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash is not raised


Explanation:
literal meaning

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinker (is) nor raised


Explanation:
Ну, если пошло угадывание
я тоже в угадайку сыграю.

blinker I n
1. см. blink II + -er
2. pl наглазники, шоры
to be /to run/ in blinkers — сл. быть в шорах (о человеке)
3. pl защитные очки
4. тупица
5. сл.
1) глаз
2) глазок (в двери и т. п.)
3) подбитый глаз
6. воен. светосигнальный аппарат
blinker lantern — сигнальная лампа
7. тех. _блинкер_

Если уж переводить дословно, так уж действительно дословно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка, д.б. \"blinker (is) not raised\"
(клавишей промахнулся)


Igor Kreknin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(relay) drop not raised


Explanation:
моя версия:
это механический индикатор срабатывания реле. Скорее всего он в виде флажка, который "выпадает". Потом его надо поднимать, чтобы реле могло опять сработать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще версия: relay flag

Push the relay flag into the upright vertical position
http://www.enclosuresinc.com/support.htm

Кстати, по-русски еще говорят блЕнкер

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
2 hrs