KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

срезать на ус

English translation: bevel


11:30 Dec 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: срезать на ус
Концы шнура предварительно срезать на ус.

Пожалуйста объясните, что вообще означает "срезать на ус"?
one_world
Russian Federation
English translation:bevel
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

ArnieT
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bevelArnieT
3cut at an angle
rns


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bevel


Explanation:
self-explanatory

ArnieT
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut at an angle


Explanation:
"cut cables at an angle" googled
http://goo.gl/KoGwf

Рис. 5 стыковка концов шнура "на ус"
http://www.bosk-kuzbass.ru/userfiles/file/BRBT.pdf

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16