KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Многопробочная ловушка

English translation: multi mirror trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Многопробочная ловушка
English translation:multi mirror trap
Entered by: Richard DiPrima

13:43 Dec 11, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: Многопробочная ловушка
Исследование горячей плазмы в многопробочной ловушке ГОЛ-3 спектроскопическими методами


source: http://www.lib.ua-ru.net/diss/cont/46503.html
Richard DiPrima
United States
multi mirror trap
Explanation:
"In the multi-mirror trap GOL-3 the plasma is heated as a result of interaction of high current relativistic electron beam with a dense (~1021m-3) plasma and confined in the trap".
Selected response from:

Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1multi mirror trap
Anton Shcheglov
4multimirror trap
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multimirror trap


Explanation:
++


    Reference: http://elibrary.ru/item.asp?id=11928578
    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=33&s=multimirror&l1=1&l2=2&FFT...
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Vadim.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi mirror trap


Explanation:
"In the multi-mirror trap GOL-3 the plasma is heated as a result of interaction of high current relativistic electron beam with a dense (~1021m-3) plasma and confined in the trap".

Example sentence(s):
  • The first experiments on multi mirror system with alkaline plasma have confirmed the predictions of the theory and shown a significant increase in the plasma lifetime of the multi mirror trap [7, 8].

    Reference: http://www-pub.iaea.org/mtcd/meetings/PDFplus/2010/cn180/cn1...
    Reference: http://epsppd.epfl.ch/Roma/pdf/P4_179.pdf
Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Anton.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!