KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

возникновение высокого переходного сопротивления

English translation: high resistance in contact blocks


13:01 Dec 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: возникновение высокого переходного сопротивления
Причиной пожара послужило возникновение Причиной пожара послужило возникновение [b]высокого переходного сопротивления[/b] на контактных группах электрического щита, установленного в юго-западной части 3-й секции Склада, что привело к первоначальному горению изоляции проводников и выпадению снопа раскаленных капель.
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:high resistance in contact blocks
Explanation:
само "переходное сопротивление" здесь "contact resistance", но второе "contact" во избежание тавтологии нужно опустить
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high resistance in contact blocks
Igor Blinov
5high transient impedance
Elena Novski
4Occurrence of high transitive resistance
cyhul


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high resistance in contact blocks


Explanation:
само "переходное сопротивление" здесь "contact resistance", но второе "contact" во избежание тавтологии нужно опустить


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Kadyrov
0 min
  -> Спасибо.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high transient impedance


Explanation:
E.g., http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5721660.html


Elena Novski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occurrence of high transitive resistance


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi