KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

выпадению снопа раскаленных капель

English translation: a splash of hot drops


13:02 Dec 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: выпадению снопа раскаленных капель
Причиной пожара послужило возникновение высокого переходного сопротивления на контактных группах электрического щита, установленного в юго-западной части 3-й секции Склада, что привело к первоначальному горению изоляции проводников и выпадению снопа раскаленных капель.
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:a splash of hot drops
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Elena Novski
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a splash of hot drops
Elena Novski
3bundle of incandescent drops fallout
Alba Longa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bundle of incandescent drops fallout


Explanation:
.

Alba Longa
Russian Federation

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a splash of hot drops


Explanation:
*

Elena Novski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, James! and Merry Xmas!

agree  cyhul
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, happy holiday season!

agree  Igor Blinov
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, happy holiday season!