KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

модернизация существующих линий

English translation: modernization of the existing power supply lines


11:33 Nov 15, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / электроснабжение
Russian term or phrase: модернизация существующих линий
модернизация существующих линий (речь идет об электроснабжении на жд)
nata alex
Belarus
English translation:modernization of the existing power supply lines
Explanation:
this is 100% correct
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6modernization of the existing power supply lines
Igor Blinov
4up-gradation of existing (overhead) lines
Naveen Kar
4retrofitting the existing power transmission/distribution lines
Oleg Kadkin
3upgrading of the available road system
Vlad2


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrofitting the existing power transmission/distribution lines


Explanation:
or reconstruction of

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upgrading of the available road system


Explanation:
upgrading of the available road system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-15 12:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upgrading of the POWER SUPPLY LINES

Vlad2
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aiherzen: The second answer is the best so far. Marking neutral, because (Vlad's) first answer is incorrect.
22 mins

neutral  Igor Blinov: просто невозможно вообразить "upgrading" в отношении линий электроснабжения
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up-gradation of existing (overhead) lines


Explanation:
..........

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: 1. where you see "overhead" 2. pls Google "up-gradation + railway" // let's stop it, can you help me to get any copies of Mahābhārata?
3 hrs
  -> 1) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_line 2) Sure, hard copy and in which language? / So, where to send these 'any copies'?

neutral  aiherzen: Up-gradate is not a word I am familiar with. Numerous online sources suggest it is colloquial to India - it may be suitable but only if that is where the intended audience is.
4 hrs
  -> You may be right in that sense. To neutralize it, you can go for any number of synonyms, butI am sure there will not be any problem for the target audience.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
modernization of the existing power supply lines


Explanation:
this is 100% correct

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  aiherzen: Yes, no need to over-think this translation.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day2 hrs

agree  Radwan Rahman
2 days14 hrs