распоторка (название алгоритма)

English translation: hand with fingers spread wide

Russian term or phrase:распоторка (название алгоритма)
English translation:hand with fingers spread wide
Entered by: Jack Doughty

02:55 Mar 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / АС
Russian term or phrase: распоторка (название алгоритма)
Алгоритм предусматривает ветвление в опредленном месте. Как бы напоминает руку с распопыренными пальцами. Open hand не подходит. Расторырка - это более конкрытное и эмоциональное понятие
Hard_Club
hand with fingers spread wide
Explanation:
Multitran:
разг. anything spread wide (Gruzovik)

(Definition of растопырка)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hand with fingers spread wide
Jack Doughty
2Branching
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand with fingers spread wide


Explanation:
Multitran:
разг. anything spread wide (Gruzovik)

(Definition of растопырка)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: https://pikabu.ru/story/quotrastopyirkaquot_1154067 ? re: hard
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Branching


Explanation:
From the context, "branching" seems to describe it

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38