KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

номинальная мощность рассеяния

English translation: rated dissipation power

19:16 Oct 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic components
Russian term or phrase: номинальная мощность рассеяния
Готовлюсь к труду ( без обороны - люди мирные :) ) с книжкой по полупроводниковой электронике. Застряла на "номинальной мощности рассеяния": поди знай, какое "рассеяние" выбрать в русско-кит. словаре, а домашний хурал весь в сомнениях по поводу _английского_ слова ( которое я искала бы в англо-кит. словаре ). Так что, получив Ваш ответ, буду смотреть анг-кит. словарь и/или переспрашивать уже в англо-кит. паре. Готовьтесь к абъюзу кудоза. :)
Заранее спасибо!
Marta Argat
English translation:rated dissipation power
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-20 19:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
dissipation power rating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-20 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а можно еще короче: rated dissipation
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! "Хурал" :) помог выбрать, мол там dissipation удачнее, чем scattering, которое он ( хурал-с ) сам мне предлагал. Сергею тоже большое спасибо за ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rated dissipation power
Nik-On/Off
4(nominal) scattering power
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
номинальная мощность рассеяния
rated dissipation power


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-20 19:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
dissipation power rating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-20 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а можно еще короче: rated dissipation

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Спасибо! "Хурал" :) помог выбрать, мол там dissipation удачнее, чем scattering, которое он ( хурал-с ) сам мне предлагал. Сергею тоже большое спасибо за ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Пишут и просто "nominal...". PS: Марта, это-ж как тебя в наши дебри занесло??!
15 mins
  -> ага, спасибо!

agree  Victor Potapov: Cогласен, плюс (как вариант): nominal dissipated power
16 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov: Марта, нужно писать/звонить по внутреннегородскому, киевская "мафия" всегда начеку, как кудоЗ показывает ;)
24 mins
  -> как же до нас дозвонишься, если мы в сети висим все время

agree  Vanda: with V.Potapov, dissipated/scattered power
39 mins
  -> спасибо

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
номинальная мощность рассеяния
(nominal) scattering power


Explanation:
Abstract: Random laser action in organicinorganic nanocomposites - [
... of ZnO semiconductor nanoparticles dispersed in an optically inert polymer matrix.
The ZnO particles provide both the gain and the strong scattering power that ...
www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?id=78267

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8