KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

токоведущий зажим

English translation: *conductive* clamp/.....

19:18 Oct 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: токоведущий зажим
последний вопрос на сегодня
как лучще еще сказать:
жила кабеля
сухая разделка
заливка кабельной массы
тут я сдаюсь
Направление вращения реверсивное.
Коробка выводов с тремя токоведущими зажимами на фарфоровых изоляторах позволяет вводить бронированные кабели с медными или алюминиевыми жилами с сухой разделкой или заливкой кабельной массы.
Reverse direction of rotation.The terminal box with three current-carrying jacks on porcelain insulator allows to connect armor cables with copper or aluminium conductors with dry bunching or cable compound.
Vova
English translation:*conductive* clamp/.....
Explanation:
Дык на электростанции попадалось...
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conducting clamp
Jack Doughty
1 +4*conductive* clamp/.....
Aleksandr Okunev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
токоведущий зажим
*conductive* clamp/.....


Explanation:
Дык на электростанции попадалось...

Aleksandr Okunev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
токоведущий зажим
conducting clamp


Explanation:
The junction box with three (current-) conducting clamps on porcelain insulators enables armored (armoured) cables to be connected to copper or aluminum (aluminium) conductors...

As you have "armor" and "aluminium" in your version, I am not sure whether you want US or UK spelling. In mine, the UK version is in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-10-31 20:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say \"reversible\" direction of rotation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Sollogub
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Jack, with sincere respect, there is the same answer given 7 minutes earlier...
1 hr
  -> My version is slightly different, but basically, you are right. Conductive and conducting are both possible, But I'll leave my answer as the rest of it may be of some use.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
9 hrs