KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

полезный отпуск энергии

English translation: useful energy output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полезный отпуск энергии
English translation:useful energy output
Entered by: Eduard Kurilovich

22:40 Nov 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
Russian term or phrase: полезный отпуск энергии
This is a standard term used by energy people but its meaning is vague. I believe, there should be the English equivalent
Eduard Kurilovich
useful energy output
Explanation:
Например:
B. Energy Efficiency (%) = useful energy output x 100 total ...
B. Energy Efficiency (%) = useful energy output x 100 total energy input.
1. For mechanical devices which convert energy. ...
virtual.parkland.cc.il.us/ecreutzburg/bio104/104mod3/tsld011.htm
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2useful energy releaseRobert Creutz
4effective energy supply
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4useful energy output
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful energy output


Explanation:
Например:
B. Energy Efficiency (%) = useful energy output x 100 total ...
B. Energy Efficiency (%) = useful energy output x 100 total energy input.
1. For mechanical devices which convert energy. ...
virtual.parkland.cc.il.us/ecreutzburg/bio104/104mod3/tsld011.htm
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
useful energy release


Explanation:
Need the precise context, but "output" is usually "moshchnost'", "vykhod" or "vydacha". If your context is boilers/turbines, in particular, look at this:

""... is trapped therein, and while so trapped is incapable of exerting any useful energy
release by expansion, impulse, or reaction. Turbines of this type are ..."

www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ac/ido/oeip/taf/def/060.htm

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Quite possible. True, context is essential
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Context is everything!

agree  Natametzger
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective energy supply


Explanation:
i believe this is it

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?