KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

электроэнергия

English translation: electric(al) energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:электроэнергия
English translation:electric(al) energy
Entered by: Emily Justice

17:38 Jan 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: электроэнергия
Hello,
Sounds simple, but please only answer if you are a specialist in this field/very interested in investigating this issue! Thanks.

My problem is whether this should be translated as 'electrical energy' or 'electric power'.
Electrical energy = the energy made available by the flow of electric charge.
Electric power = the rate at which electrical energy is converted from to / from another form of energy.

The term appears in the following context:
Name of resource:
- electroenergia
- heat energy
- natural gas
- diesel fuel
- fuel oil
- coal

The same list reappears later in my work but under the heading 'виды энергоносителей'

I think it should be 'electrical energy' as I think it is referring to kinds of energy sources. Electrical energy is then converted into other kinds of energy/power.

Does anyone have an informed view on this?
Any help MUCH appreciated!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
electrical energy
Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 17:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Электрическая энергия" stands for "electrical energy".
For "electrical power" we have "электрическая мощность".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-10 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources of Electrical Energy

Electrical energy occurs naturally, but seldom in forms that can be used. For example, although the energy dissipated as lightning exceeds the world's demand for electricity by a large factor, lightning has not been put to practical use because of its unpredictability and other problems. Generally, practical electric-power-generating systems convert the mechanical energy of moving parts into electrical energy (see generator). While systems that operate without a mechanical step do exist, they are at present either excessively inefficient or expensive because of a dependence on elaborate technology. While some electric plants derive mechanical energy from moving water (hydroelectric power), the vast majority derive it from heat engines in which the working substance is steam. Roughly 89% of power in the United States is generated this way. The steam is generated with heat from combustion of fossil fuels or from nuclear fission (see nuclear energy; nuclear reactor).
http://www.answers.com/electrical power?cat=technology&nafid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-10 18:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that this "electroenergia" from the list is the same thatin the link is mentioned "...systems that operate without a mechanical step do exist, they are at present either excessively inefficient or expensive because of a dependence on elaborate technology."
However they exist.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I wish I could give points to more than one answerer as I found La Boule's comments on the list helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6electric energy
Igor Blinov
4 +4electrical energysalavat
4electrical power/electricity
Alexander Kondorsky
4below
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
electric energy


Explanation:
'electric energy' among these unquestionably

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
1) Electric(al) energy is a kind of energy;
2) Electric(al) power is power of electric energy as physical quantity, it is measured in Watt
3) Electric = Electrical (just the same)
=================================
Name of resource:
- electroenergia
- heat energy
- natural gas
- diesel fuel
- fuel oil
- coal

It is rather strange list. I guess it should be list of energy sources. In that case the first should be "hydropower" or "hydroelectric power" (that is energy, produced by falling water - energy, produced be hydroelectric power plant.)

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrical energy


Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 17:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Электрическая энергия" stands for "electrical energy".
For "electrical power" we have "электрическая мощность".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-10 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources of Electrical Energy

Electrical energy occurs naturally, but seldom in forms that can be used. For example, although the energy dissipated as lightning exceeds the world's demand for electricity by a large factor, lightning has not been put to practical use because of its unpredictability and other problems. Generally, practical electric-power-generating systems convert the mechanical energy of moving parts into electrical energy (see generator). While systems that operate without a mechanical step do exist, they are at present either excessively inefficient or expensive because of a dependence on elaborate technology. While some electric plants derive mechanical energy from moving water (hydroelectric power), the vast majority derive it from heat engines in which the working substance is steam. Roughly 89% of power in the United States is generated this way. The steam is generated with heat from combustion of fossil fuels or from nuclear fission (see nuclear energy; nuclear reactor).
http://www.answers.com/electrical power?cat=technology&nafid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-10 18:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that this "electroenergia" from the list is the same thatin the link is mentioned "...systems that operate without a mechanical step do exist, they are at present either excessively inefficient or expensive because of a dependence on elaborate technology."
However they exist.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I wish I could give points to more than one answerer as I found La Boule's comments on the list helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
3 hrs
  -> Dekui, Karolina!

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Артур!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical power/electricity


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49