KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

формирование перспективного технического резерва мощности

English translation: installed capacity reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:формирование перспективного технического резерва мощности
English translation:installed capacity reserve
Entered by: Nathan Williams

17:40 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: формирование перспективного технического резерва мощности
Сразу прошу прощения за такой длинный термин; уже не первый раз сталкиваюсь с ним в такой форме, поэтому счел оправаданным подать его коллегам в такой несокращенной форме.

"формирование перспективного технического резерва мощности по производству электрической энергии"

Если кто знает, какой существует аналогичный термин по-английский, буду крайне признателен!
Nathan Williams
installed capacity reserve
Explanation:
"The installed capacity reserve relates to the long-term ability of the system to meet the expected demand requirements while the operating reserve relates to the short-term ability to meet a given load."

http://web.mit.edu/energylab/www/pubs/el99-005wp.pdf
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Шикарно, Игор! Благодарю за исследование - прочитал источник, кот. Вы цитировали, и теперь так перевожу во всех доквментах. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installed capacity reserve
Igor Blinov
4buid-up of perspective power technical reservesnatasha stoyanova
3developing long-range electrical power capacity reserves
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buid-up of perspective power technical reserves


Explanation:
or build-up of potential technical reserves of power/ capacities

further specification of the field/context would be helpful

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developing long-range electrical power capacity reserves


Explanation:
Перевод не буквальный, смысловой. Дословный перевод не звучит привычно для уха, а так, вроде, уже устоявшиеся обороты...

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
технический резерв мощности
installed capacity reserve


Explanation:
"The installed capacity reserve relates to the long-term ability of the system to meet the expected demand requirements while the operating reserve relates to the short-term ability to meet a given load."

http://web.mit.edu/energylab/www/pubs/el99-005wp.pdf

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Шикарно, Игор! Благодарю за исследование - прочитал источник, кот. Вы цитировали, и теперь так перевожу во всех доквментах. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Enote
5 days
  -> Спасибо.