KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

закачкa

English translation: pump for oil transfer


12:28 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant spec
Russian term or phrase: закачкa
Electrical units in containers:
Motors
Standard set of special instruments
Generator 6.0 kV, 50 Hz
Motor cooling plant (primary circuit)
Oil supply with tank of fresh oil and pump for закачки of oil
Motor lubricating oil system
Catalyser
Main fuel gas supply (gas manifold)
Power unit control cabinet
Interface cabinet
Storage batteries and charging equipment
Electrical equipment for maintenance of heat
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:pump for oil transfer
Explanation:
один пример из многих:
www.graco.com/Internet/T_PDB.nsf/SearchView/OilTransferPump...
Selected response from:

Pavel Tikunov
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oil pressure (delivery) pump
Farida Vyachkileva
3pumping
Jack Doughty
1 +1pump for oil transferPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pumping


Explanation:
But as this is a "pump for pumping oil", I suggest you just call it "oil pump".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pump for oil transfer


Explanation:
один пример из многих:
www.graco.com/Internet/T_PDB.nsf/SearchView/OilTransferPump...

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: oil transfer pump
6 mins
  -> thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil pressure (delivery) pump


Explanation:
.Oil is supplied under pressure into ....

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62