International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

СН

English translation: MV


12:29 Nov 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant spec
Russian term or phrase: СН
Assembly of engineering networks within the area of the electric power station, including the supply of assembly materials (except for supply of imported equipment mentioned in section 2);
Pipework for connection of gas (fixtures with insulation and heating)
Exhaust pipe (10 m) and metal structures together with pipes, compensators and heat insulation
Pipework for the collection of condensation from the exhaust system (with insulation and heating)
Pipework for connection of fuel supply to diesel power plant
Conditioning and ventilation – office part of building (auxiliary block)
Connection of water pipes for containers in auxiliary block
Connection of waste system for containers in auxiliary block
Establishment of fire-extinguishing system
Assembly of system of electrical technology within area of electric power station, including supply of assembly materials (except for supply of imported equipment mentioned in section 2):
Cable ducts, racks and supports under service area
ВН cables (for connection of generators to ЗРУ and СН transformers)
ВН adapters and couplings
НН cables (generator/motor – КТП)
Signal cables, control cables and ASE TP cables
Assembly of general automatic synchronisation cabinet and Master Control
Fire alarm system, fire warning and escape indicators
Metal connection
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:MV
Explanation:
Medium voltage - среднее напряжение
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auxiliary transformer
Andrey Chernysh
3 +2MV
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MV


Explanation:
Medium voltage - среднее напряжение


    Reference: http://ttoka.ru/archives/75
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Конечно же. А ВН = высокое напряжение, НН = низкое напряжение
6 hrs
  -> спасибо, mk_lab

agree  Lefand: согласен - это трансформатор собственных нужд (СН)
10 hrs
  -> ???????? :)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auxiliary transformer


Explanation:
трансформатор собственных нужд

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-21 12:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТСН - трансформатор собственных нужд

auxiliary transformer - a substation transformer intended to provide supply to the auxiliary equipment
http://www.energy.eu/dictionary/data/94.html

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: seems to be so..
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Farida Vyachkileva: Может еще быть и House transformer
19 mins
  -> Спасибо! Возможно.