KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

выработано пять миллиардов киловатт-часов электроэнергии

English translation: ....plant generated 5 billion kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electric power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выработано пять миллиардов киловатт-часов электроэнергии
English translation:....plant generated 5 billion kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electric power
Entered by: Elena Slepukhina

10:46 Aug 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: выработано пять миллиардов киловатт-часов электроэнергии
На ГЭС выработано пять миллиардов киловатт-часов электроэнергии
xxxrubkina
....plant generated 5 billion kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electric power
Explanation:
....plant generated 5 billion kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electric power
Selected response from:

Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3....plant generated 5 billion kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electric power
Elena Slepukhina
5hydro-electric power station produced 5 billion KWh of electricity/electric power/powerkarabas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....plant generated 5 billion kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electric power


Explanation:
....plant generated 5 billion kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electric power

Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Игорь, спасибо.

agree  Judith Hehir
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydro-electric power station produced 5 billion KWh of electricity/electric power/power


Explanation:
hydro-electric power station produced 5 billion KWh of electric power/electricity/power

karabas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian