Аварийные затворы водоприемника с подъемной системой

English translation: Emergency water intake lift gates

Russian term or phrase:Аварийные затворы водоприемника с подъемной системой
English translation:Emergency water intake lift gates
Entered by: Naveen Kar

14:28 Oct 3, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Description of equipment used in hydraulic power plants
Russian term or phrase: Аварийные затворы водоприемника с подъемной системой
I'd love to hear suggestions and opinions from my qualified colleagues with relevant hands-on experience or knowledge. Many thanks in advance!

P.S. Not too much context available so far.
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Emergency water intake lift gates
Explanation:
..............
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Emergency water intake lift gates
Naveen Kar
4water intake lifting guard gates
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emergency water intake lift gates


Explanation:
..............

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  cyhul
1 day 18 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water intake lifting guard gates


Explanation:
Guard gate:
The first gate in a series of flow controls, remaining open while downstream gates or valves are operating. A gate, usually located between the emergency and regulating gates, used in the closed position to permit servicing of the downstream regulating gate(s) or valve(s) or the downstream conduit.
http://www.usbr.gov/projects/glossary.jsp#guardgate

image example:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lock_(water_transport)


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!