KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

Традиционная энергетика

English translation: conventional power industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Традиционная энергетика
English translation:conventional power industry
Entered by: Kotelnikov Serg

07:52 Oct 8, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: Традиционная энергетика
Подскажите, как в контексте указанного далее предложения может переводиться словосочетание "Традиционная энергетика"? Предложение - Изготавливается крупнотоннажное оборудование для нефтегазохимии, металлургии и традиционной энергетики.
Kotelnikov Serg
conventional power industry
Explanation:
.............
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6conventional power industry
Naveen Kar
4conventional power generation
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conventional power industry


Explanation:
.............

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Gaskell
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  James McVay
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  cyhul
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional power generation


Explanation:
Conventional power:
power generation from sources such as petroleum, natural gas, or coal. In some cases, large-scale hydropower and nuclear power generation are considered conventional sources.
http://www1.eere.energy.gov/tribalenergy/guide/glossary.html


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31