KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

выходной ключ

English translation: output contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выходной ключ
English translation:output contact
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:41 Dec 28, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: выходной ключ
Сигнал выходного ключа релейного выхода
Николай
Russian Federation
output contact
Explanation:
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Relay Outputs
The relay is internal to the plc. Its circuit diagram typically looks like that shown above. When our ladder diagram tells the output to turn on, the plc will internally apply a voltage to the relay coil. This voltage will allow the proper contact to close. When the contact closes, an external current is allowed to flow through our external circuit. When the ladder diagram tells the plc to turn off the output, it will simply remove the voltage from the internal circuit thereby enabling the output contact to release. Our load will than have an open circuit and will therefore be off. Simple, isn't it?
http://www.plcs.net/relayout.gif
http://www.plcs.net/chapters/relayout27.htm
ccccc
Relay output contact must be connected to loads non exceeding
category

http://www.steute.com/fileadmin/Produkte/steu/Montageanleitu...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
MCD 3
EXTERNAL OUTPUT RELAY MODULE
TWO DIGITAL AND ONE FLOATING OUTPUT
Output contact K1, K2. 1 normally open relay, SPST. Output contact K3.
http://products.centraline.com/en/pdf/en0b0348-ge51r0710.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1output contact
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2output gate
Nik-On/Off
Summary of reference entries provided
output switch
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
output gate


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 138

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output contact


Explanation:
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Relay Outputs
The relay is internal to the plc. Its circuit diagram typically looks like that shown above. When our ladder diagram tells the output to turn on, the plc will internally apply a voltage to the relay coil. This voltage will allow the proper contact to close. When the contact closes, an external current is allowed to flow through our external circuit. When the ladder diagram tells the plc to turn off the output, it will simply remove the voltage from the internal circuit thereby enabling the output contact to release. Our load will than have an open circuit and will therefore be off. Simple, isn't it?
http://www.plcs.net/relayout.gif
http://www.plcs.net/chapters/relayout27.htm
ccccc
Relay output contact must be connected to loads non exceeding
category

http://www.steute.com/fileadmin/Produkte/steu/Montageanleitu...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
MCD 3
EXTERNAL OUTPUT RELAY MODULE
TWO DIGITAL AND ONE FLOATING OUTPUT
Output contact K1, K2. 1 normally open relay, SPST. Output contact K3.
http://products.centraline.com/en/pdf/en0b0348-ge51r0710.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Turdimurot.




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: output switch

Reference information:
output switch

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.