KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

приатомный город

English translation: NPP satellite town

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приатомный город
English translation:NPP satellite town
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

14:16 Feb 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / АЭС
Russian term or phrase: приатомный город
Этот эффект называют «эффект технологического мультипликатора», и мы видим его на примере наших приатомных городов.

Спасибо!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
NPP satellite town
Explanation:
http://qoo.by/3LIa
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Вікторіє, дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NPP satellite town
Victoria Batarchuk
4 +2nuclear city/town
Sergey Lev
3nuclear town
DT SM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuclear city/town


Explanation:
...


    https://books.google.ru/books?id=gaq9Gc4_CWgC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA44&dq=nuclear+city
    https://books.google.ru/books?id=v3RasYp-9V4C&pg=PA176&lpg=PA176&dq=nuclear+city
Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: опередили
5 mins
  -> Бывает. Спасибо. :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear town


Explanation:
...

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NPP satellite town


Explanation:
http://qoo.by/3LIa

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Вікторіє, дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: https://www.iaea.org/NuclearPower/Downloadable/Meetings/2016...
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!