International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

канавка для уплотнения

English translation: seal groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:канавка для уплотнения
English translation:seal groove
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:12 Mar 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: канавка для уплотнения
В опорной поверхности фланца дать полное описание канавки для уплотнения

Как лучше перевести эту фразу?
мой вариант
Please give more detailed description of the groove for the sealing in the flange face.
Vova
seal groove
Explanation:
Probably a groove to take a rubber strip seal or something of the sort.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seal groove
Jack Doughty
3packing groove
Trufev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packing groove


Explanation:
Lingvo 11

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal groove


Explanation:
Probably a groove to take a rubber strip seal or something of the sort.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: is it possible to say sealing groove? or groove itself cannot seal?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think not. As you say, the groove itself does not seal anything.