International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

литейная корка

English translation: casting crust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:литейная корка
English translation:casting crust
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:40 Mar 22, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Производство титановых жаропрочных сплавов
Russian term or phrase: литейная корка
С целью снятия литейной корки и удаления поверхностных дефектов производится обработка (обточка) поверхности титановых слитков до чистоты Rz≤ 80 мкм.

P.S. возможно ли перевести как ingot shell?
Wuschel
Russian Federation
casting crust
Explanation:
[PDF]
Machining of christmas tree parts of 06Kh20N8M3D2L corrosion ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Machining of the casting crust, which is strongly contaminated with sand, ... casting crust v = 25-40 m/min, s = 0.06 mm/tooth, and cut depth t = 3 mm and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q14204G80067J366.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Effect of melt properties and thermal state on electromagnetic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cient; K, latent heat of crystallization; 6, thickness of solidifying casting crust. Sub-. scripts: 0, initial value; g, gas; s liquid phase; s, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R8834628H253U773.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
Door Closer, China Door Closer, Door Closer Manufacturers, China ...
8000 series door closer General description: Aluminum die casting crust & aluminum ... Open Details in New Window [2005-03-23] ...
www.made-in-china.com/products-search/find-china-products/0... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Sell Cable Transmission Equipment, Sell Optical Transmission ...
Aluminum-alloy die-casting crust with the method of tin capsulation. RFI: 5-1000MHz≥100db Small volume with light weight. ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/zjchuangyi/offer-list/trade-...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jack!
I appreciate your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casting skinGeorge_aslf
4 +1casting crust
Jack Doughty
4foundry scale
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting skin


Explanation:
Casting skin is the rough surface that appears after casting a piece


    Reference: http://www.ajourjewelry.com/Framepage/Quality%20Criteria/qua...
George_aslf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting crust


Explanation:
[PDF]
Machining of christmas tree parts of 06Kh20N8M3D2L corrosion ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Machining of the casting crust, which is strongly contaminated with sand, ... casting crust v = 25-40 m/min, s = 0.06 mm/tooth, and cut depth t = 3 mm and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q14204G80067J366.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Effect of melt properties and thermal state on electromagnetic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cient; K, latent heat of crystallization; 6, thickness of solidifying casting crust. Sub-. scripts: 0, initial value; g, gas; s liquid phase; s, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R8834628H253U773.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
Door Closer, China Door Closer, Door Closer Manufacturers, China ...
8000 series door closer General description: Aluminum die casting crust & aluminum ... Open Details in New Window [2005-03-23] ...
www.made-in-china.com/products-search/find-china-products/0... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Sell Cable Transmission Equipment, Sell Optical Transmission ...
Aluminum-alloy die-casting crust with the method of tin capsulation. RFI: 5-1000MHz≥100db Small volume with light weight. ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/zjchuangyi/offer-list/trade-...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jack!
I appreciate your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: Both equaly used, but "crust" has appropriate negative connotations here
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundry scale


Explanation:
PF Online Quality Finishing - Finishing is a BlastOne problem Anoplate is constantly confronted with on sand and malleable-type steel castings is the foundry scale present on incoming machined parts. ...
www.pfonline.com/articles/0503qf01.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24