International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

перевозка по маршруту Москва - Волгоград - Москва

English translation: ..provide rail transportation for the foreign experts from Moscow to Vogograd and return..


04:21 Oct 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: перевозка по маршруту Москва - Волгоград - Москва
Министерству путей сообщения обеспечить:

перевозку иностранных специалистов железной дорогой по маршруту Москва - Волгоград - Москва и автомобильным транспортом по маршруту...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:..provide rail transportation for the foreign experts from Moscow to Vogograd and return..
Explanation:
foreign specialists is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-28 04:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Volgograd of course. :)
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt + Irena!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4..provide rail transportation for the foreign experts from Moscow to Vogograd and return..
Kurt Porter
3two-way railway tickets Moscow-Volgograd
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..provide rail transportation for the foreign experts from Moscow to Vogograd and return..


Explanation:
foreign specialists is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-28 04:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Volgograd of course. :)

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt + Irena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I don't think it's return, I think they are going from Moscow to Volgograd by train and from there to село Ничтожное or wherever, by car.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Irena Pizzi: It's a two-way trip, from Moscow to Тьмутаракань and back
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irena.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  pashtet: либо back в конце вместо return, либо return перед rail
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: Reading this I am not sure whether I should pay for the trip or not...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gennady.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-way railway tickets Moscow-Volgograd


Explanation:
The Ministry will ensure [railway tickets] and transportation by car Volgograd-Tmutarakan-Volgograd.

So the foreign specialist could accurately budget his transportation expenses :)

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian