KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

эстакады для прокладки технологических трубопроводов

English translation: Process pipeline racks


14:16 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: эстакады для прокладки технологических трубопроводов
Железобетонный поддон резервуарного парка огражден подпорной стенкой, закрытой ливневой канализацией, эстакадами под технологические трубопроводы
xxxbrave_mushro
English translation:Process pipeline racks
Explanation:
Process pipeline racks

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2118657_2_1
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pipe rackslanochka
5pier for laying a process pipeline
Victoria Ibrahimova
4process pipeline trestles
Alexander Kondorsky
4Process pipeline racks
Michael Moskowitz
4Pipeline riser support/pipeline risers/pipeline support structures
sarandor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pier for laying a process pipeline


Explanation:
pier could also be a pipeline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-11 14:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "pier" could also be a "platform" but generally if at sea it is a "pier"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-11 14:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in plural of course "piers for laying process pipelines

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pipe racks


Explanation:
pipe racks for (that will hold) process piping

lanochka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: Sorry, I did not see your answer
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Igor Blinov
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Process pipeline racks


Explanation:
Process pipeline racks

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2118657_2_1

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipeline riser support/pipeline risers/pipeline support structures


Explanation:
Pipeline riser support / pipeline risers / pipeline support structures

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Ibrahimova: With respect, riser is a piece of pipeline which specifically rises on to the producing vessel, Galia. It cannot be a riser.
11 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process pipeline trestles


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24