KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

промышленный узел

English translation: industrial estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промышленный узел
English translation:industrial estate
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:38 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: промышленный узел
I feel I ought to know this, but can't think of it. I don't think "industrial combine" sounds quite right. From a SNiP about planning industrial enterprises.

Проектируемые предприятия, как правило, следует размещать в составе группы предприятий с общими объектами1 в соответствии с «Инструкцией по разработке схем генеральных планов групп предприятий с общими объектами (промышленных узлов)».
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
industrial park OR industrial estate
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_park

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-01 14:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

industry cluster - another option
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll go for "industrial estate".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial park OR industrial estate
Alexander Onishko
5industrial unit
Anna Mirakyan
4industrial hubval_legrand
4industrial conglomerate
Alexander Kondorsky
3ndustrial cluster
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial unit


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I considered this possibility myself, haven't ruled it out.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial park OR industrial estate


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_park

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-01 14:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

industry cluster - another option

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll go for "industrial estate".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Sounds about right.
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much, James!

agree  David Knowles: Yes, I think this has come up before, and "industrial estate" seems the best option.
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much, David!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial conglomerate


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ndustrial cluster


Explanation:
one more option


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 216

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial hub


Explanation:
just another option

val_legrand
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian