KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

канатно-натяжные устройства

English translation: cable tensioning devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:канатно-натяжные устройства
English translation:cable tensioning devices
Entered by: rogerss

11:09 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: канатно-натяжные устройства
Конвейеры должны иметь устройства, отключающие конвейер при обрыве ленты или канатно-натяжных устройств

Сомневаюсь в переводе, мои варианты кажутся "калькой.."
Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
cable tensioning devices
Explanation:
Пример статьи в которой использован данный термин: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1986000338&DISPLAY=...
Selected response from:

rogerss
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable tensioning devicesrogerss
4take-upPayiz
4rope tension devices
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rope tension devices


Explanation:
Tentsmiths - Historical Period Tents - Tent and Camp Accessories - [ Перевести эту страницу ]"DOG BONES", politically correctly termed "rope tension devices", enable you to adjust the tension on your ropes by mechanical means rather than pulling and ...
www.tentsmiths.com/tent-camp-accessories-dogbones.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q=%22rope+tension+devices...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable tensioning devices


Explanation:
Пример статьи в которой использован данный термин: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1986000338&DISPLAY=...


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1986000338&DISPLAY=...
rogerss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  James McVay
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take-up


Explanation:
или же take-up device
см. ссылки

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7134544/claims.html

http://www.gilmorekramer.com/more_info/model_tr_horizontal_t...

Payiz
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12