KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

кашированный микрогофрокартон

English translation: litho-laminated microcorrugated cardboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кашированный микрогофрокартон
English translation:litho-laminated microcorrugated cardboard
Entered by: Olga Judina

10:46 Mar 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: кашированный микрогофрокартон
С увеличением объемов потребления гофропродукции будет меняться и ее структура (увеличится доля тары сложной конфигурации, упаковки из обычного и кашированного микрогофрокартона). Все большее внимание будет уделяться высококачественной продукции. Будут предъявляться высокие требования как к прочностным показателям, так и к внешнему виду гофропродукции. Поэтому основные инвестиции будут направлены на развитие и совершенствование производственного потенциала по выпуску гофротары сложной конфигурации, а также микрогофрокартона и упаковки с полноцветной печатью (кашированный гофрокартон).
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
litho-laminated micro-corrugated cardboard
Explanation:
Каширование представляет собой нанесение отпечатанной офсетным способом бумаги на любую жесткую основу (чаще всего это гофро – и микрогофрокартон, возможно также пластик и др.).
http://www.kurs-upak.ru/kash.htm

While litho-laminated preprinted linerboard has always been considered a quality process for corrugated, advances in printing and coating technology have elevated the process to an even higher level. Two recent packages--for applications as diverse as water filters and fresh fruit--make good use of design, color, registration and photo-realistic representation that the litho process can yield. Both containers consist of offset-printed paperboard laminated to single-wall corrugated to form the final package.
http://www.packworld.com/articles/Features/2375.html

With the growth of “self-service” shopping, a corrugated package labeled with highest quality litho graphics was ideal for an environment in which the package instead of a salesclerk would do the selling. Automatдn developed a high-speed litho label laminator for corrugated boxmakers to add value to strong, plain corrugated boxes easily and economically.
http://www.automatan.com/history.htm

Litho Laminated Corrugated Boxes Utah Paperbox
... In early 2002, UPB will add another Roland seven-color printing press, a 900,
40" x 56" printing press to complement the current 65" litho laminator. ...
www.utahpaperbox.com/ litho_laminated_corrugated_boxes_utah.htm

Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4backed microcorrugated cardboard
mk_lab
3litho-laminated micro-corrugated cardboard
Olga Judina
1combed microgoffercardboard
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
кашированный микрогофрокартон
combed microgoffercardboard


Explanation:
LINGVO

каширование бумаги combing of paper

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кашированный микрогофрокартон
backed microcorrugated cardboard


Explanation:
... film windows for envelopes, etc; — 6-point automatic sticking; — packing with
backed microcorrugated cardboard with full-colour printing; — brochures and ...
www.innov.ru/nnbe/11/159-16-e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-05 12:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... MICROCORRUGATED CARDBOARD BOXES, Companies (323 entries). ...
www.amarillas.com/ rc/port_select_companies.asp?acti_code=3782&code2=&lang=eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-03-05 12:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кашированный = backed

If you want to package evidence that is fragile,
such as a glass tube, try using corrugated adhesive backed cardboard. ...
www.csigizmos.com/products/evidencepackaging/ corrugatedcardboard.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кашированный микрогофрокартон
litho-laminated micro-corrugated cardboard


Explanation:
Каширование представляет собой нанесение отпечатанной офсетным способом бумаги на любую жесткую основу (чаще всего это гофро – и микрогофрокартон, возможно также пластик и др.).
http://www.kurs-upak.ru/kash.htm

While litho-laminated preprinted linerboard has always been considered a quality process for corrugated, advances in printing and coating technology have elevated the process to an even higher level. Two recent packages--for applications as diverse as water filters and fresh fruit--make good use of design, color, registration and photo-realistic representation that the litho process can yield. Both containers consist of offset-printed paperboard laminated to single-wall corrugated to form the final package.
http://www.packworld.com/articles/Features/2375.html

With the growth of “self-service” shopping, a corrugated package labeled with highest quality litho graphics was ideal for an environment in which the package instead of a salesclerk would do the selling. Automatдn developed a high-speed litho label laminator for corrugated boxmakers to add value to strong, plain corrugated boxes easily and economically.
http://www.automatan.com/history.htm

Litho Laminated Corrugated Boxes Utah Paperbox
... In early 2002, UPB will add another Roland seven-color printing press, a 900,
40" x 56" printing press to complement the current 65" litho laminator. ...
www.utahpaperbox.com/ litho_laminated_corrugated_boxes_utah.htm



Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!