KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

с.н.

English translation: in-house power [supply], work power


12:45 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Corrugated board production
Russian term or phrase: с.н.
Таблица 3.2
Наименование Режим Параметры Нагрузки Годовое
потребителя работы,час/сут. теплоноси-теля макси-мальная средняя потреб-ление,Гкал/год
1. Технология, т/ч 253/21,5 парРр=1,3МПаt=1970C 3,5 2,92 9911
2. Приготовление клея, т/ч Рр=0,6МПа 0,8 -
Итого с учетом несовпадения максимумов, т/ч пар 4,0 2,92 430
3. Отопление и вентиляция производства, Гкал/ч 189/24 водаt=150/700C 2,5 1,2 5443
4. ГВС, Гкал/ч 253/3 650С 0,082 - 63
Итого: 15847
Всего с учетом потерь и с.н. 16427
в т.ч. на технологию 10811
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:in-house power [supply], work power
Explanation:
[энергоснабжения] собственных нужд, in-house more Brittish,
work power - American... own needs - bad English :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 12:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поскольку речь не [только] об электроснабжении - лучше
energy supply, или просто in-house supply
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in-house power [supply], work power
nuclear
3average load
mk_lab
2excessive (use)
alla dunbar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с.н.
average load


Explanation:
средняя нагрузка = average load

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 61

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
с.н.
in-house power [supply], work power


Explanation:
[энергоснабжения] собственных нужд, in-house more Brittish,
work power - American... own needs - bad English :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 12:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поскольку речь не [только] об электроснабжении - лучше
energy supply, или просто in-house supply

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min
  -> tnx :)

agree  Vladimir Chumak: еще можно auxiliary power (consumption) или auxiliaries
7 mins
  -> Agree. That works here too. Только лучше без power - тут речь о теплоснабжении

agree  Nik-On/Off
25 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
27 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
excessive (use)


Explanation:
I think:
с.н. = сверх нормативные (расходы), сверх нормы

с учетом потерь и с.н. = considering some losses and extras / excessive use, use in excess in some occasions

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian