KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

три степени свободы

English translation: degrees of freedom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:степени свободы
English translation:degrees of freedom
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

22:05 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: три степени свободы
было в другом канадск тексте это , но я как назло забыл это выражение
Стрела имеет три степени свободы относительно оси по горизонтали влево и вправо на угол 60° с приводом от гидродвигателя и по вертикали вниз от оси на угол 90° при помощи шарнирных сочленений и приводом гидроцилиндров. На поворотную платформу стрела устанавливается на опору при помощи шарнира. Подъем-опускание стрелы должно осуществляться при помощи гидроцилиндра.
The beam can be moved in 3 directions: it can be turned by the hydraulic actuator to the left or to the right by an angle of 60° along horizontal axis and lowered by an angle of 90° along vertical axis by means of hinged connections and hydraulic cylinders. The beam is attached to the swinging circle by means of a hinge joint. The hydraulic cylinder lifts and lowers the beam.
нормально все?
Vova
three degrees of freedom
Explanation:
The beam has three degrees of freedom with respect to (или relative to) the axis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-06-29 13:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'N Degrees of Freedom\' is a math/physics term which means N numbers are required to identify what condition a specific situation is in. Three Degrees of Freedom can be used to describe most situations such as a standard Cartesian coordinate system (x,y,z), spherical coordinates (radius, azimuth, and an altitude), ect.
http://www.denverlocalmusicscene.com/bandmonth_detail.cfm?Ba...

For a monatomic molecule, the energy is all kinetic, and can be written as: It has three degrees of freedom.
www.rpi.edu/dept/phys/Dept2/Thermo/Notes/lec05.ppt

Therefore, a spherical pair removes three degrees of freedom in spatial mechanism.
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/People/ rapidproto/mechanisms/chpt4.html

A material point moving in three-dimensional space has three degrees of freedom.
scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/DegreeofFreedom.html

In a monatomic gas, an individual atom has three degrees of freedom because it can move in the x, y and z directions.
webphysics.davidson.edu/physlet_resources/thermo_paper/thermo/examples/ex20_4.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7three degrees of freedom
Mikhail Kropotov
1по тексту у стрелы 2 степени свободы, если она не движется поступательно. см. ниже:
Yaroslav Chernikov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
три степени свободы
по тексту у стрелы 2 степени свободы, если она не движется поступательно. см. ниже:


Explanation:
напр. трехстепенной гироскоп - two-degree-of-freedom gyro,
а двухстепенной гироскоп - single-degree-of-freedom gyro.
гироскоп не перемещается поступательно, поэтому его можно сопоставить
стреле в данном тексте.
будьте внимательны!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-25 06:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, есть третья степень стрелы далее по тексту.
сразу не заметил ;)

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
три степени свободы
three degrees of freedom


Explanation:
The beam has three degrees of freedom with respect to (или relative to) the axis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-06-29 13:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'N Degrees of Freedom\' is a math/physics term which means N numbers are required to identify what condition a specific situation is in. Three Degrees of Freedom can be used to describe most situations such as a standard Cartesian coordinate system (x,y,z), spherical coordinates (radius, azimuth, and an altitude), ect.
http://www.denverlocalmusicscene.com/bandmonth_detail.cfm?Ba...

For a monatomic molecule, the energy is all kinetic, and can be written as: It has three degrees of freedom.
www.rpi.edu/dept/phys/Dept2/Thermo/Notes/lec05.ppt

Therefore, a spherical pair removes three degrees of freedom in spatial mechanism.
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/People/ rapidproto/mechanisms/chpt4.html

A material point moving in three-dimensional space has three degrees of freedom.
scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/DegreeofFreedom.html

In a monatomic gas, an individual atom has three degrees of freedom because it can move in the x, y and z directions.
webphysics.davidson.edu/physlet_resources/thermo_paper/thermo/examples/ex20_4.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  2rush
5 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Alexander Onishko
8 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  mk_lab
21 hrs
  -> thanx!