International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

опрокидывющаяся опора

English translation: tiltable support


19:20 Jun 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / seismic
Russian term or phrase: опрокидывющаяся опора
Сейсмоизолирующие опоры бывают упругими, скользящими, катковыми и опрокидывющимися.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:tiltable support
Explanation:
Here's two for the price of one: tiltable support or "canting support."
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tiltable support
Kevin Kelly
3phrasexxxAlanG
3turning over support
Сергей Лузан
1tipping-overAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
опрокидывющаяся опора
tipping-over


Explanation:
Really, this is a guess

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning over support


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, Nik-On/Off!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22turn...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Of the references, one is to the diameter of turning over a support, and the others are about transferring support in the abstract sense.
5 mins
  -> tipping-over and turning over are in 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers for "опрокидывющаяся"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опрокидывющаяся опора
phrase


Explanation:
Сейсмоизолирующие опоры бывают упругими, скользящими, катковыми и опрокидывющимися

Seismically isolating supports are elastic and slide, roll, and tip over easily.

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
опрокидывющаяся опора
tiltable support


Explanation:
Here's two for the price of one: tiltable support or "canting support."

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlanG
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Alan.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Vanda: I would prefer "tilting support"
12 hrs
  -> Now that you mention it, so would I. Thanks!