KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

восстановить заряд ак. батареи

English translation: recharge the batteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:восстановить заряд ак. батареи
English translation:recharge the batteries
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:11 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: восстановить заряд ак. батареи
При вводе в эксплуатацию прибора необходимо восстановить заряд аккумуля-торной батареи ИБП в соответствии с руководством по эксплуатации СЕКФ.434722.001 РЭ.
WARNING! When putting the device in operation recover UPS battery charge ac-cording to СЕКФ.434722.001 РЭ operating manual.
Vova
recharge the batteries
Explanation:
Apart from the literal meaning as in this case, "recharge the batteries" is also an idiom; you can take a holiday after a period of hard work "to recharge the batteries".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recharge the batteries
Jack Doughty
4 +1Recharge UPS (battery)
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
восстановить заряд ак. батареи
recharge the batteries


Explanation:
Apart from the literal meaning as in this case, "recharge the batteries" is also an idiom; you can take a holiday after a period of hard work "to recharge the batteries".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: ...should restore the full charge of the battery according...
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena.
8 days
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recharge UPS (battery)


Explanation:
Computer Room and Data Centre Design and Construction from EPI
Typically an UPS unit with 8 hours autonomy would take up to 2 days to recharge.
With the EPI UPS it would take between 8 to 10 hours to recharge. ...
www.epi-uk.com/ups-s.html - 18k - Сохранено

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
4 mins