KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

режим устанавливается автоматически

English translation: Sounds good!


10:49 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: режим устанавливается автоматически
может имеется в виду выбирается?
4.3.4 Установить тумблер включения сети на панели управления ВМЦ в поло-жение «I», при этом должен светиться индикатор включения СЕТЬ (POWER). Режим термостабилизации устанавливается автоматически. После установки режима должен светиться индикатор ТГ (TR).
Set the power toggle-switch located on CVM control panel in "I" position. In so doing the POWER indicator should light up. The temperature stabilization mode is selected automatically. After switching of this mode the TR indicator should glow.
Vova
English translation:Sounds good!
Explanation:
The only thing I would change is the lsat sentence: After the mode has been set (switched) the TR indicator should glow.
Very smooth and natural sounding translation по-моему!
Selected response from:

David Copeland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sounds good!David Copeland
4 +1mode is enabled automatically
VLAS-FLC.COM
4is (being) set automatically
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1(termostable mode) is settled authomatically
mk_lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
режим устанавливается автоматически
is (being) set automatically


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
режим устанавливается автоматически
(termostable mode) is settled authomatically


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: "settled"? "autHomatically"? 'termo'?
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
режим устанавливается автоматически
mode is enabled automatically


Explanation:
устанавилвается или производится устновка или вводится в режим без участия человека

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
режим устанавливается автоматически
Sounds good!


Explanation:
The only thing I would change is the lsat sentence: After the mode has been set (switched) the TR indicator should glow.
Very smooth and natural sounding translation по-моему!

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12