KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

При включении электропитания

English translation: when the power (supply) is switched (turned) on


10:55 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: При включении электропитания
При включении электропитания средства встроенного тестового контроля осуществляют проверку узлов прибора. При успешном завершении тестирования производится загрузка ПО.
When built-in test power supply is switch on, the device units are tested. After successful testing the software is loaded.
нормально?
Vova
English translation:when the power (supply) is switched (turned) on
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when the power (supply) is switched (turned) on
Yuri Smirnov
4When power is on
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
При включении электропитания
when the power (supply) is switched (turned) on


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: POST = power-on self-test
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
При включении электропитания
When power is on


Explanation:
Английский вариант предложения отличается от русского текста:
when power is on the in-built test controller starts testing the units of the device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 11:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the buil-in test controller

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60