KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

работоспособность

English translation: serviceability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работоспособность
English translation:serviceability
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:37 Jul 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: работоспособность
При еженедельном осмотре необходимо произвести работы ежедневного осмотра и проверить работоспособность совместно с прибором 9 по методике, приведенной в ЛП3.620.153-08 ИЭ.
When performing weekly inspection it is necessary to carry out procedures of the daily inspection and check compatibility with device 9 following the procedure specified in the ЛП3.620.153-08 ИЭ operating manual.
Vova
serviceability
Explanation:
I think I have suggested this word for other terms in the past, but I think it fits here too.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operating condition
Alexander Onishko
4 +1serviceability
Jack Doughty
3performance
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
работоспособность
performance


Explanation:
to conduct a performance test/check

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 327

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
работоспособность
operating condition


Explanation:
КОНТРАКТЫ НА АНГЛИЙСКОМ ЯЗЫКЕ - ТИПОВЫЕ ФОРМЫ
... постоянную полную работоспособность системы согласно требованиям _______. ...
and keeping it in perfect operating condition according to _____ standard. ...
www.inservice.ru/documents/eng-contract/13.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, VLAS-FLC.COM !

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: (good) operating condition, а вот выбранный вариант...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр !

agree  oldnick: prefer this one too, more to the PoINT
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, oldnick !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работоспособность
serviceability


Explanation:
I think I have suggested this word for other terms in the past, but I think it fits here too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
6 mins
  -> Thank you.