KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

трехфазный силовой водозащищенный морской трансформатор

English translation: three-phase-power waterproof marine transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трехфазный силовой водозащищенный морской трансформатор
English translation:three-phase-power waterproof marine transformer
Entered by: David Knowles

11:49 Jul 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: трехфазный силовой водозащищенный морской трансформатор
three-phase power waterproof seaproof transformer
так пойдет?
Vova
three-phase power waterproof marine transformer
Explanation:
If it's a marine transformer, it had better be waterproof!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8three-phase power waterproof marine transformer
David Knowles
4 +1Three-phase waterproof maritime transformerDavid Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
трехфазный силовой водозащищенный морской трансформатор
three-phase power waterproof marine transformer


Explanation:
If it's a marine transformer, it had better be waterproof!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think I'd put "power" after "marine".
8 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: With Jack.
11 mins

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: WATERPROOF may be ommited since MARINE is there, also we cannot expect WATERPROOF, it is probably dropplets protected
38 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  alex11
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
трехфазный силовой водозащищенный морской трансформатор
Three-phase waterproof maritime transformer


Explanation:
I would avoid using -proof back-to-back.

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
11 hrs