KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

законсервированы путем замораживания и хранения их в морозильной камере.

English translation: freezer chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:морозильная камера
English translation:freezer chamber
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:16 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: законсервированы путем замораживания и хранения их в морозильной камере.
Отобранные пробы были законсервированы путем замораживания и хранения их в морозильной камере.
Collected samples were preserved by freezing and keeping in a refrigerating chamber.
так пойдет?

я вот такой выраженее встретил в гугле Cryogenically preserved samples
тут не подойдет
речь про пробы грунта с дна вдохранилища
Vova
freezer chamber
Explanation:
A freezer keeps things colder than a refrigerator.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
всем спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2freezer chamber
Jack Doughty
4 +1The samples were preserved by freezing and storing them in a freezer.
Jack Slep
4freezing chamber
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
законсервированы путем замораживания и хранения их в морозильной камере.
freezer chamber


Explanation:
A freezer keeps things colder than a refrigerator.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634
Grading comment
всем спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: In the US, it's called simply a "freezer" or a "freezer compartment."
7 mins
  -> Thank you. In the UK too, in a domestic context. I am assuming the same applies in an industrial context too.

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: I tend to prefer the kevin's suggestion
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
законсервированы путем замораживания и хранения их в морозильной камере.
freezing chamber


Explanation:
isn't it rather 'freezing chamber' with 27,400 google-hits for it?
Hope it helps. Good luck, Vova!

Environmental Chambers
150,000+ ads of used scientific and
hi-tech equipment from 300+ dealers
www.used-line.com
Морозильные камера, Купить Морозильную камеру. Каталог бытовой ...
Главная страница > Каталог товаров > Морозильная камера. Морозильная камера /
Stinol. Морозильная камера Stinol 131Q ... Морозильная камера Атлант ММ-184-80 ...
www.tehnoshop.com.ua/catalog/ sort/freezing-chamber/1-10/

[PDF] www.delrus.cec.eu.int/en/docs/Tender_Dos.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-12-21 09:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at images, perhaps, before making the final choice :)
http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=al...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: Most freezing chambers are from Star Wars, others are liquid nitrogen, still others are walk-in chambers.
4 hrs
  -> 'freezer' is just a conversational shortening from 'freezing chamber/ compartment' etc. As an established term it is applicable to public catering IMHO

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The samples were preserved by freezing and storing them in a freezer.


Explanation:
The word "collected" is not necessary - obviously they were. I've taken many soil samples on an academic and personal level. They are small. Chamber to me implies a large space, one certainly not needed for soil samples. They went into a freezer, IMHO!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-21 14:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If reference is to a combined refrigerator/freezer, then you have a fridge (refrigerator) chamber and a freezer chamber, side by side or one on top of the other. Furthermore, in Russian appliance sites advertising foreign appliances the\"морозильной камере\" is a \"freezer\" in the foreign manufacturer\'s catalog.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-21 14:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If reference is to a combined refrigerator/freezer, then you have a fridge (refrigerator) chamber and a freezer chamber, side by side or one on top of the other. Furthermore, in Russian appliance sites advertising foreign appliances the\"морозильной камере\" is a \"freezer\" in the foreign manufacturer\'s catalog.
Let\'s just pack the samples in ice and forget about it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-21 14:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently it\'s garbled: \"... appliances the \"freezing chamber\" is....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-21 15:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as Kevin says, and correctly so, freezer compartment.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Todika
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Dimitri!