KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

затопленные почвы (грунты)

English translation: submerged soil (ground)


08:28 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: затопленные почвы (грунты)
Рис. 2.1. Схема опробования донных отложений и затопленных почв (грунтов) Братского водохранилища в зоне воздействия предполагаемого перехода газопровода Ковыкта – Саянск – Ангарск – Иркутск. Красным цветом показано положение точек отбора проб для эксперимента.
Fig. 2.1. Scheme of the Bratsk reservoir bottom sediments and submerged soils sampling in the impact area of planned Kovykta-Sayansk-Angarsk-Irkutsk gas pipeline. Sampling stations are indicated in red.
номрально получилось
это название рисунка
Vova
English translation:submerged soil (ground)
Explanation:
По-моему, ваш вариант вполне годится.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4submerged soil (ground)
Kevin Kelly
5deluged or flooded lands
Dimitri Todika
4inundated lands
Jack Slep
4submerged lands
mk_lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
затопленные почвы (грунты)
submerged soil (ground)


Explanation:
По-моему, ваш вариант вполне годится.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly. We use "lands" in Russian in slightly different context, that's right. Even so here - "soil (ground)"
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Leila Usmanova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Leila.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
затопленные почвы (грунты)
submerged lands


Explanation:
В данном случае не стоит переводить "почва(грунт)" дословно.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 374

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
затопленные почвы (грунты)
deluged or flooded lands


Explanation:
In this context I believe the aforementioned answers would be better.
Submerged- погружённый в воду.
deluge - общ. затоплять (также перен.); наводнять; затопить; наводнить
flooded - прил. общ. затопленный


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-21 11:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Deluged/Flooded Soil/Ground

Dimitri Todika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inundated lands


Explanation:
Elwha
Over the next decade, ownership of both dams and property surrounding the Glines
Canyon Project changed. Most of the lands inundated by Lake Mills became ...
www.nps.gov/olym/issues/isselwha2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Mapping methane emissions from the three gorges reservoir area: A ...
For non-inundated area, soil moisture, soil temperature, slope, ... Flooding the
land, warming the earth-Greenhouse gas emissions from dams, ...
www.gisdevelopment.net/application/environment/water/ma0424... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Cover Page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
inundated lands. This made possible that mapping the distribution ... Flooding the
land, warming the earth-Greenhouse gas emissions from dams, ...
www.gisdevelopment.net/application/environment/water/pdf/ma... - Similar pages - Filter

Hydro - ATLA NEWS - Sept 97
Dams, at least on the large scale, are almost solely being built in third ...
If the inundated land is heavily wooded and not sufficiently cleared prior to ...
www.converge.org.nz/atla/new-9-97-p2.html -

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84