KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

среднесписочный

English translation: average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среднесписочный
English translation:average
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

12:14 Dec 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Marl mining
Russian term or phrase: среднесписочный
Text dealing with equipment utilization at the quarry:

Объем работ, выполненных среднесписочным парком.
Michael Moskowitz
average (fleet)
Explanation:
среднесписочный парк = average fleet
Как видно из примера, average fleet автобусов выражен дробным числом - т.е. он именно "среднесписочный"...
The average fleet numbers 238.7 buses,with 40-foot vehicles comprising a majority of the fleet mix. Average Fleet Size ...
www.metro-magazine.com/2003_top50.pdf
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9average (fleet)
koundelev
3mid-range
David Knowles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
среднесписочный
mid-range


Explanation:
mid-range equipment. Quite a common phrase, and I think it fits here.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: Doesn't it mean "equipment with mid-range performance"? "Среднесписочный" usually means "number (quantity) averaged over a time period".
22 mins
  -> An alternative would be "medium duty", meaning you can't run it 24 hours a day for long periods.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Ingeniero's reasoning. However, I don't think this option fits here at all.
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I thin kingeniero might be onto something, but what I read is equipment functiong in the middle of its usual performance range, that is not at maximum power,e tc but just at mid-range performance level
2 days18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
среднесписочный
average (fleet)


Explanation:
среднесписочный парк = average fleet
Как видно из примера, average fleet автобусов выражен дробным числом - т.е. он именно "среднесписочный"...
The average fleet numbers 238.7 buses,with 40-foot vehicles comprising a majority of the fleet mix. Average Fleet Size ...
www.metro-magazine.com/2003_top50.pdf

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ingeniero: That's how I understand it: one day we had 1 bus and next day - 2 buses, "среднесписочный парк" for these two days would be 1.5 buses. Of course, time periods are usually years or months.
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Teymur Mammadov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  alex11
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Merry Xmas to all (Dang! Busted! grading Kudoz to duck other holiday tensions!) "Fleet average". makes more sense than average fleet. I missed the parentheses, but the word order matters
2 days17 hrs
  -> Merry Xmas, Dorene! The term "Среднесписочный" means exactly what ingeniero said above. During the year, the equipment fleet goes up after purchases and down after retirements. And how to calculate the weighted average, you'd better ask your accountant