KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

одежда автодорог переходного типа

English translation: roads with/having ballast/gravel surfacing


13:13 Dec 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engineering surveys
Russian term or phrase: одежда автодорог переходного типа
Требуется дать рекомендации по использованию грунта в земельное полотно автодорог с одеждой переходного типа.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
English translation:roads with/having ballast/gravel surfacing
Explanation:
Перекопал кучу сайтов. Выяснил след.:
одежда - покрытие дороги
переходного типа - это не асфальт , а или гравий или щебень
Ссылки не привожу так как просмотрел кучу всего и просто не могу их обратно найти.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-12-24 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roads with/having ballast/gravel pavement - вариант
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2roads with/having ballast/gravel surfacingAndrey Belousov
4Comment about David's reply
Jack Slep


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
одежда автодорог переходного типа
roads with/having ballast/gravel surfacing


Explanation:
Перекопал кучу сайтов. Выяснил след.:
одежда - покрытие дороги
переходного типа - это не асфальт , а или гравий или щебень
Ссылки не привожу так как просмотрел кучу всего и просто не могу их обратно найти.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-12-24 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roads with/having ballast/gravel pavement - вариант


Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: The word that came to my mind for одежда was "cladding", and I'd prefer that to pavement, because that's a specifically US usage. (UK pavement = sidewalk)
54 mins
  -> Thank you, David! :-)

neutral  Jack Slep: David, u r great, but isn't "cladding in the UK the non-loadbearing surface of a building that keep out the weather?!
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: ballast/gravel/ aggregate surfacing (Benefits of Aggregate Surfacing www.koppers.com/roofing/roofbene.htm) Even w/o bitumen in this particular case :)
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment about David's reply


Explanation:
Generally, and I do mean generally, pavement in everday speech in the US refers to a sidewalk, while paving, e.g., asphalt paving, refers to a road coating. I realize this is splitting hairs and both are correct, and paving can mean the material and the process, and I'm sure some of my fellow USAians will disagree, but it's Christmas Eve and I'm a jolly old elf, so what the heck!!

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: Merry Christmas, Jack! That was not an easy one and I just tried to do what I could.
5 mins
  -> Hey, Andrey, u did great! I was just explaining to David how Americans vs. Brits interpret pavement! A very Merry Christmas to you, too!!