KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

экспериментальные работы по

English translation: Experiments were...


07:16 Dec 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: экспериментальные работы по
Проведены экспериментальные работы по взмучиванию донных осадков, отобранных на участке предполагаемой трассы подводного перехода газопровода, расположенного между падями Ломоносова и Старый Курунтуй на 263 км судового хода Братского водохранилища, и аналитические работы по определению ртути в исходных донных отложениях и аликвотах.
как сформулировать фразу эту? (всю)

взмучивание донных осадков у мен яшло по тексту как
Bottom sediment detachment
хотя знаю, что можно еще и roiling
Vova
English translation:Experiments were...
Explanation:
Experiments were conducted to study bottom sediment collected....and analyses were made to determine mercury in ....
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7testing on ...
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1Experiments were...
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
экспериментальные работы по
testing on ...


Explanation:
Conducted testing on ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-27 07:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Works" is redundant here.

Conducted experiments on ... which were collected ... located ...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Todika: with the second note :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dimitri! :-)

agree  Kevin Kelly: "Works" is not only redundant, it should only be used in the singular in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei! :-)

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, David! :-)

agree  Sabina Metcalf
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sabina! :-)

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experiments were...


Explanation:
Experiments were conducted to study bottom sediment collected....and analyses were made to determine mercury in ....

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Jack, I agree with you as always :)
6 hrs
  -> You're most kind, thank you!