KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

исходные донные отложения

English translation: original bottom sediments


08:00 Dec 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: исходные донные отложения
Проведены экспериментальные работы по взмучиванию донных осадков, отобранных на участке предполагаемой трассы подводного перехода газопровода, расположенного между падями Ломоносова и Старый Курунтуй на 263 км судового хода Братского водохранилища, и аналитические работы по определению ртути в исходных донных отложениях и аликвотах.
Our institute carried out experiments on detachment of bottom sediments which were collected at the section of the planned pipeline crossing located between Lomonosov and Stary Kuruntui folds (263 km of the Bratsk reservoir navigable channel) and analyses to detect mercury content in source bottom sediments and aliquots.

не подправите фразу?
Vova
English translation:original bottom sediments
Explanation:
Our institute carried out experiments on detachment of bottom sediments which were collected at the section of the planned pipeline crossing located between Lomonosov and Stary Kuruntui folds (263 km of the Bratsk reservoir navigable channel) and analyses to DETERMINE THE mercury content in THE ORIGINAL bottom sediments and aliquots
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2initial bottom sediment
Jack Slep
3 +4original bottom sediments
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
исходные донные отложения
original bottom sediments


Explanation:
Our institute carried out experiments on detachment of bottom sediments which were collected at the section of the planned pipeline crossing located between Lomonosov and Stary Kuruntui folds (263 km of the Bratsk reservoir navigable channel) and analyses to DETERMINE THE mercury content in THE ORIGINAL bottom sediments and aliquots

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "**original** bottom sediments" www.aina.ucalgary.ca/scripts/minisa.dll/144/ proe/proarc/se arctic, v. 33, no. 2, June 1980,*?COMMANDSEARCH cgrg.geog.uvic.ca/abstracts/ SeppalaStratigraphyPalsas1980.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergei! :-)

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kevin! :-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra! :-)

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giacomo! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial bottom sediment


Explanation:
[PDF] A Modeling Study of the Satilla River Estuary, Georgia. II ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
simplify, we specified initial bottom sediment pools. for the three sediments’
fractions as constant val-. ues over the entire computational domain. This ...
ocg6.marine.usf.edu/zheng/Publications/satilla2.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] NEVADA ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mr. Bevans explained the initial bottom sediment samples taken in 1992 found some
organic chlorines. The US. Park Service became interested and gave us some ...
www.sec.nv.gov/archives/hearings/h030697.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Total Maximum Daily Loads For Toxic Pollutants San Diego Creek and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The initial bottom sediment condition was determined from. local data. Because no
water column concentrations are available for Hg and Cr (all values are ...
www.pw.ucr.edu/textfiles/Newport_TMDL_summary0402.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

easy discount pediment shop | best selling pediment | cheap ...
6 ) Maumee Bay dike impact study: Phase I: Initial bottom sediment sampling Maumee
Bay dike impact study: Phase I: Initial bottom sediment sampling ...
www.easypeasy.com/channels/shopping/index.php?keyword=pedim... - 84k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

pediment
Maumee Bay dike impact study: phase I: Initial bottom sediment sampling L.
J Charlesworth. National interlaboratory quality control study No. ...
www.hallarchitecture.com/top/sites/10/1/pediment.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Pictures of Pediments: Posters, Magnets, Art Prints
Maumee Bay dike impact study: Phase I: Initial bottom sediment sampling by: L.
J Charlesworth 1974 Price:. international Amazon Options: ...
www.beingabroad.com/pictures/Pediments/ - 19k - Supplemental Result

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Natalie!