KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Показано, что при взмучивании донного осадка

English translation: It's known..


08:05 Dec 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Показано, что при взмучивании донного осадка
Показано, что при взмучивании донного осадка в воду переходит две формы ртути: слабосвязанная форма, сорбированная на поверхности взвешенных частиц донного осадка. Доля ее выхода по отношению к количеству ртути в донном осадке составляет 0,47 %. Растворимые формы ртути, переходящие в воду в виде ионов или коллоидных частиц. Доля этой формы ртути по отношению к количеству ртути в донном осадке в среднем равна 1,88 %.

как начать фразу?
Vova
English translation:It's known..
Explanation:
It's known that two forms of mercury enter water when bottom sediment is roiled:
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Джек, Вы не обидетесь?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It has been demonstrated that when the bed sediment is agitated...
Jack Doughty
4 +1It's known..
Jack Slep
3It has been recordedAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Показано, что при взмучивании донного осадка
It has been demonstrated that when the bed sediment is agitated...


Explanation:
Neuropharmacology - Intracranial Pressure and Cerebral Blood Flow ...
It has been demonstrated that the context sensitive half-time of both anaesthetic
agents and opioids could differ markedly from elimination half-lives and ...
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u09/u09_022.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Defra, UK - Environmental Protection - Air Quality
For both the urban and rural sites it has been demonstrated that historically,
use of discontinuous data has had a marginal affect upon the observed ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/airquality/airpollconc/17.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HIV types, subtypes, groups & strains
It has been demonstrated that some such tests are sensitive only to subtype B
and can produce a significant underestimate of viral load if used to process ...
www.avert.org/hivtypes.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

- Declaration demanding a moratorium on Genetically Engineered food.
The claim that GE will help reduce world hunger is not supported by scientific
evidence [EL] Also, it has been demonstrated that the present hunger ...
www.psrast.org/decl.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Clear and painstaking, as usual...
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eugene B.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Показано, что при взмучивании донного осадка
It has been recorded


Explanation:
It's on the records...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-27 08:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The (recent) records show that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-27 08:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's been established that.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-27 08:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It'a well known fact that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-27 08:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a well known fact that...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-27 08:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a well known fact that...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-27 08:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What we know is...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-27 08:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My humble attempts.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's known..


Explanation:
It's known that two forms of mercury enter water when bottom sediment is roiled:

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Джек, Вы не обидетесь?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> Again, thank you!!