KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Аккумуляторы пружино-гидравлические

English translation: Spring-Loaded Accumulators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Аккумуляторы пружино-гидравлические
English translation:Spring-Loaded Accumulators
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

10:39 Mar 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / presentation
Russian term or phrase: Аккумуляторы пружино-гидравлические
Аккумуляторы пружино-гидравлические типа АПГ предназначены для создания гидрозатвора в двойном торцовом уплотнении центробежных насосов.
Устанавливаются в автономном контуре циркуляции затворной жидкости и обеспечивают давление (до 6 МПа) затворной жидкости, превышающее давление перекачиваемой жидкости перед торцовым уплотнением, охлаждение затворной жидкости и автоматическое пополнение контура циркуляции затворной жидкостью от подпиточной магистрали.
Alexander Onishko
Spring-Loaded Accumulators
Explanation:
Spring-Loaded Accumulator
Simulate hydraulic accumulator with spring used for energy storage


Description

This block represents a spring-loaded accumulator, where fluid entering the accumulator compresses the spring, thus storing hydraulic energy. Since the spring compression increases as fluid enters the chamber and decreases as the accumulator is discharged, the pressure is not constant. The spring is preloaded. Therefore, fluid starts entering the chamber only after the inlet pressure crosses over this threshold
http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/physmo...
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spring-loaded hydraulic accumulatorsroni_roni
3 +3Spring-Loaded Accumulators
Zoya Askarova
5spring loaded hydraulic accumulatorsdips1975


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spring-Loaded Accumulators


Explanation:
Spring-Loaded Accumulator
Simulate hydraulic accumulator with spring used for energy storage


Description

This block represents a spring-loaded accumulator, where fluid entering the accumulator compresses the spring, thus storing hydraulic energy. Since the spring compression increases as fluid enters the chamber and decreases as the accumulator is discharged, the pressure is not constant. The spring is preloaded. Therefore, fluid starts entering the chamber only after the inlet pressure crosses over this threshold
http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/physmo...


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
0 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off
40 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spring-loaded hydraulic accumulators


Explanation:
spring-loaded hydraulic accumulator
http://fluid-power.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Fluid_Power_Comp...
http://www.engineersedge.com/hydraulic/accumulator_spring_lo...

roni_roni
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
7 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
9 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring loaded hydraulic accumulators


Explanation:
these types of accumulators are used in the hydraulic systems for marine use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-20 16:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In these accumulators a piston cylinder assembly is the main part. The piston is pressed by the spring on top and hydraulic oil pressure acts at the bottom. There are cut off relays which cut off the oil pump when required oil pressure is reached. Thereafter the accumulator starts discharging as per requirement.

dips1975
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam