KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Условия взрывоопасности окружающей среды

English translation: Explosive hazard classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Условия взрывоопасности окружающей среды
English translation:Explosive hazard classification
Entered by: David Knowles

11:05 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Условия взрывоопасности окружающей среды
2.2. Условия взрывоопасности окружающей среды: Class I, Division 2, Group D, T3
Vova
Environmental assessment of explosive hazard
Explanation:
This environmental assessment has been prepared to comply with the ... use have a DOT/Department of Defense explosive hazard classification of Class 1.3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-09 13:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not really sure that "environment" is needed here. How about simply "explosive hazard classification"? There are lots of references for this phrase.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Environmental assessment of explosive hazard
David Knowles
4 +2explosion-hazard of environment
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explosion-hazard of environment


Explanation:
IMHO слово условия можно опустить

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Klipit
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Environmental assessment of explosive hazard


Explanation:
This environmental assessment has been prepared to comply with the ... use have a DOT/Department of Defense explosive hazard classification of Class 1.3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-09 13:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not really sure that "environment" is needed here. How about simply "explosive hazard classification"? There are lots of references for this phrase.


    Reference: http://www.spaceref.com/news/viewsr.html?pid=21124
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would just put "explosive hazard classifiction " (or "rating") : Class I etc
1 day5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: but more with Olga C
1 day13 hrs